Santalum paniculatum

Royal Hawaiian Sandalwood

Found in Regenerative Face Serum

Benefits
Reduces scars Nourishes and softens Calms nerves
Comedogenic Rating*
2
Skin Type
Beneficial for all skin types.
Country of Origin** Hawaii
Royal Hawaiian Sandalwood is the green-flowered species endemic to the Big Island of Hawai’i. It inhabits the dry forest areas on lava substrates or on cinder cones, up in higher elevations. This oil reduces appearance of scars, relieves skin conditions, nourishes and softens skin, calms nerves, antibacterial, stress management. Sandalwood oil has a long history of use in ethno-botanical medicine, religious and ceremonial ritual, cosmetics, perfumery and meditation. The practice of purification through prayer of all kinds was frequently accompanied by the burning of incense such as sandalwood and frankincense resin. Though the purpose was to promote spiritual refinement through prayer accompanied by sacred scents, the burning of sandalwood actually served a dual purpose: sandalwood has spiritually and emotionally uplifting as well as purifying properties.

*Comedogenic is the tendency for an ingredient to clog pores.

**Please note that the country of origin for our ingredients are subject to change due to environmental, economic, and/or social circumstances.

Back to Ingredient Glossary