Punica granatum

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Found in Regenerative Face Serum

Benefits
Anti-Inflammatory Anti-Aging Restores PH of Skin
Comedogenic Rating*
1
Skin Type
Lovely for all skin, helps with roughness and aging.
Country of Origin** Azerbaijan, Turkey
The first record of pomegranate trees dates back to 4000 BC, while the origin of their cultivation traces back to the Mediterranean and the East, spanning regions from Iran to the western Himalayas of Northern India. Fondly referred to as “the fruit of life” or “nature’s power fruit,” pomegranates come packed with symbolism of abundance, ambition, beauty, eternal life, fertility, hope, human civilization, the irrevocable bond of marriage, mystery, sanctity, resurrection, and royalty.

The oil procured from pomegranate seeds is one of the only plant sources of Punicic acid, a conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) with anti-inflammatory properties. Pomegranate seed oil is loaded with antioxidants and fatty acids that protect, repair and reinvigorate the skin. A great anti-aging oil, it is known to restore the skin’s pH while repairing skin that is damaged, dry or agin. Pomegranate seed oil is moisturizing and firming, it nourishes the skin while offering soothing and protective properties.

*Comedogenic is the tendency for an ingredient to clog pores.

**Please note that the country of origin for our ingredients are subject to change due to environmental, economic, and/or social circumstances.

Back to Ingredient Glossary