Matricaria recutita

German Chamomile

Found in Revitalizing Eye Serum

Benefits
Anti-Inflammatory Soothes Irritation Gently Sedative
Comedogenic Rating*
0
Skin Type
Useful for sensitive, puffy, or inflamed skin conditions.
Country of Origin** Germany, Austria

German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) flower extract has truly stood the test of time, with over 2,000 years of documented medical use. The ancient Egyptians are known to have used ‘chamomile’ as incense, for skin care, medicine and as a incense, good-luck charm. In fact, ancient Egyptians were so impressed with its curative properties for the ‘ague’ (acute fever), that they dedicated it to their sun god Ra.

Soothing, comforting and balancing, German chamomile is a gentle sedative that is believed to calm the emotions. It may be exceptionally helpful to people who tend to be over-anxious or drive themselves too hard. It is especially useful for sensitive, puffy, or inflamed skin conditions. It penetrates deep into the layers of the skin with potent anti-inflammatory action, restoring and soothing irritated skin and other chronic skin conditions.

*Comedogenic is the tendency for an ingredient to clog pores.

**Please note that the country of origin for our ingredients are subject to change due to environmental, economic, and/or social circumstances.

Back to Ingredient Glossary