Boswellia carterii

Frankincense Resin Extract

Found in Regenerative Face Serum

Benefits
Anti-aging Stimulates cells Mood enhancing
Comedogenic Rating*
0
Skin Type
Beneficial for all skin types.
Country of Origin** India

Frankincense is derived from the Boswellia tree, who's written history dates back thousands of years to the country Oman, where its fragrant resin was shipped off to the Mediterranean, India and China. The name of this essential oil comes from the French “franc encens,” meaning “high-quality incense."

The sweet and earthy scent of Frankincense oil is known to enhance the mood and combat stress and anxiety. It is believed that, in spiritual practices, the scent of Frankincense strengthens both intuition and a spiritual connection.

This oil possesses many beneficial qualities for the skin. Farnesol, a key component of frankincense, helps reduce signs of aging by smoothing wrinkles and increasing elasticity. Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help to protect and stimulate cells, while reducing the appearance of skin imperfections such as discoloration.

*Comedogenic is the tendency for an ingredient to clog pores.

**Please note that the country of origin for our ingredients are subject to change due to environmental, economic, and/or social circumstances.

Back to Ingredient Glossary