Calophyllum Inophyllum

Tamanu Oil

Found in Regenerative Face Serum

Benefits
Anti-inflammatory Firming and emollient Regenerative
Comedogenic Rating*
2
Skin Type
Effective for all skin types. Particularly helpful for acne-prone, scarred or problem skin.
Country of Origin** Madagascar

Tamanu Oil, (known also as Foraha Oil or ‘Green Gold’) is pressed from the fruit kernel of the Tamanu Nut Tree. The plant receives its name from the Latin term meaning “beautiful leaf,” hence another popular nickname for the century-old remedy: Beauty Leaf Oil.

In the traditional medicinal practices of the Pacific Islands, Tamanu Oil has been used for centuries to soothe and effectively eliminate various skin conditions, even infectious ones. This oil helps prevent dehydration of the skin, it can help soften rough skin as well as repair and regenerate cells and damaged skin. Fatty acids in Tamanu oil nourish the skin and help it maintain elasticity and firmness, it has powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.

*Comedogenic is the tendency for an ingredient to clog pores.

**Please note that the country of origin for our ingredients are subject to change due to environmental, economic, and/or social circumstances.

Back to Ingredient Glossary